RFC Errata


Errata Search

 
Source of RFC  
Summary Table Full Records

RFC 8040, "RESTCONF Protocol", January 2017

Source of RFC: netconf (ops)

Errata ID: 6473
Status: Reported
Type: Technical
Publication Format(s) : TEXT

Reported By: Kyoung-Hwan Yun
Date Reported: 2021-03-10

Section B.3.2 says:

   Example 3: depth=3

   To limit the depth level to the target resource plus two child
   resource layers, the value "3" is used.

      GET /restconf/data/example-jukebox:jukebox?depth=3 HTTP/1.1
      Host: example.com
      Accept: application/yang-data+json

   The server might respond as follows:

      HTTP/1.1 200 OK
      Date: Thu, 26 Jan 2017 20:56:30 GMT
      Server: example-server
      Cache-Control: no-cache
      Content-Type: application/yang-data+json

      {
        "example-jukebox:jukebox" : {
          "library" : {
            "artist" : {}
          },
          "playlist" : [
            {
              "name" : "Foo-One",
              "description" : "example playlist 1",
              "song" : {}
            }
          ],
          "player" : {
            "gap" : 0.5
          }
        }
      }

It should say:

   Example 3: depth=3

   To limit the depth level to the target resource plus two child
   resource layers, the value "3" is used.

      GET /restconf/data/example-jukebox:jukebox?depth=3 HTTP/1.1
      Host: example.com
      Accept: application/yang-data+json

   The server might respond as follows:

      HTTP/1.1 200 OK
      Date: Thu, 26 Jan 2017 20:56:30 GMT
      Server: example-server
      Cache-Control: no-cache
      Content-Type: application/yang-data+json

      {
        "example-jukebox:jukebox" : {
          "library" : {
            "artist" : []
          },
          "playlist" : [
            {
              "name" : "Foo-One",
              "description" : "example playlist 1",
              "song" : []
            }
          ],
          "player" : {
            "gap" : 0.5
          }
        }
      }

Notes:

"artist" and "song" are defined as list. Therefore, according to RFC 7951, they should be encoded as array instead of object.

Report New Errata