RFC Errata


Errata Search

 
Source of RFC  
Summary Table Full Records

RFC 6154, "IMAP LIST Extension for Special-Use Mailboxes", March 2011

Source of RFC: morg (app)

Errata ID: 5581
Status: Reported
Type: Technical

Reported By: Not clear whether SPECIAL-USE implies LIST-EXTENDED
Date Reported: 2018-12-21

Section 5.2 says:


     C: t1 CAPABILITY
     S: * CAPABILITY IMAP4rev1 SPECIAL-USE
     S: t1 OK done

It should say:


     C: t1 CAPABILITY
     S: * CAPABILITY IMAP4rev1 SPECIAL-USE LIST-EXTENDED
     S: t1 OK done

Notes:

Is it okay for a server to support SPECIAL-USE without supporting LIST-EXTENDED? The example seems to imply this, but it's not clear from the RFC text. Section 2 starts with: "For the extended list command [RFC5258]", but doesn't say the server MUST support LIST-EXTENDED.

Report New Errata