RFC Errata


Errata Search

 
Source of RFC  
Summary Table Full Records

Found 4 records.

Status: Verified (2)

RFC 3325, "Private Extensions to the Session Initiation Protocol (SIP) for Asserted Identity within Trusted Networks", November 2002

Source of RFC: sip (rai)

Errata ID: 3744
Status: Verified
Type: Technical
Publication Format(s) : TEXT

Reported By: Brett Tate
Date Reported: 2013-10-08
Verifier Name: Richard Barnes
Date Verified: 2014-02-15

Section 9.1 says:

A P-Asserted-Identity header field value MUST consist of exactly one
name-addr or addr-spec.

It should say:

A P-Asserted-Identity header field value MUST consist of exactly one
name-addr or addr-spec.  If the URI contains a comma, the URI MUST
be enclosed in angle brackets (< and >).

Notes:

While the P-Asserted-Identity and P-Preferred-Identity header fields have an ambiguity only for "," (not for ";" and "?"), we note that usage of ";" and "?" also must be enclosed in angle brackets to preserve consistency with the RFC 3261 section 20 bracket rule.

Errata ID: 3894
Status: Verified
Type: Technical
Publication Format(s) : TEXT

Reported By: Richard Barnes
Date Reported: 2014-02-15
Verifier Name: Richard Barnes
Date Verified: 2014-02-15

Section 9.2 says:

A P-Preferred-Identity header field value MUST consist of exactly one
name-addr or addr-spec.

It should say:

A P-Preferred-Identity header field value MUST consist of exactly one
name-addr or addr-spec.  If the URI contains a comma, the URI MUST
be enclosed in angle brackets (< and >).

Notes:

While the P-Asserted-Identity and P-Preferred-Identity header fields have an ambiguity only for "," (not for ";" and "?"), we note that usage of ";" and "?" also must be enclosed in angle brackets to preserve consistency with the RFC 3261 section 20 bracket rule.

Status: Reported (2)

RFC 3325, "Private Extensions to the Session Initiation Protocol (SIP) for Asserted Identity within Trusted Networks", November 2002

Source of RFC: sip (rai)

Errata ID: 4202
Status: Reported
Type: Editorial
Publication Format(s) : TEXT

Reported By: Giovanni Signoriello
Date Reported: 2014-12-17

Section 10.2 says:

P-Asserted-Identity: "Cullen Jennings" <sip:fluffy@vovida.org>

It should say:

P-Asserted-Identity: "Cullen Jennings" <sip:fluffy@cisco.com>

Notes:

May be an editorial error in the message F4, section 10.2.
In that message is added the P-Asserted-Identity with the SIP URI sip:fluffy@vovida.org
I suppose it should be cisco.com and not vovida.com.
Thank you.

Errata ID: 5499
Status: Reported
Type: Editorial
Publication Format(s) : TEXT

Reported By: Richard Phernambucq
Date Reported: 2018-09-20

Section 10 says:

   * F4   proxy.cisco.com -> proxy.pstn.net (trusted)

   INVITE sip:+14085551212@proxy.pstn.net SIP/2.0
   Via: SIP/2.0/TCP useragent.cisco.com;branch=z9hG4bK-124
   Via: SIP/2.0/TCP proxy.cisco.com;branch=z9hG4bK-abc

It should say:

   * F4   proxy.cisco.com -> proxy.pstn.net (trusted)

   INVITE sip:+14085551212@proxy.pstn.net SIP/2.0
   Via: SIP/2.0/TCP proxy.cisco.com;branch=z9hG4bK-abc
   Via: SIP/2.0/TCP useragent.cisco.com;branch=z9hG4bK-124

Notes:

As per RFC 3261, chapter 16.6, step 8:
The proxy MUST insert a Via header field value into the copy before the existing Via header field values.

The order of Via headers should be reversed. This applies to the following message examples:
chapter 10.1: F4, F5
chapter 10.2: F4, F5, F6

Report New Errata