[rfc-i] tabs [was: sourcecode indentation]

Julian Reschke julian.reschke at gmx.de
Mon Feb 22 09:57:45 PST 2016


On 2016-02-22 18:50, Joe Hildebrand (jhildebr) wrote:
> On 2/19/16, 4:06 AM, "Julian Reschke" <julian.reschke at gmx.de> wrote:
>
>
>
>> FWIW, BS and RS aren't allowed in XML 1.0, so we'd need to define a
>> custom way to represent them...
>
> base64 if you need to generate a binary file.  As a matter of fact, do we need the equivalent of "Content-Transfer-Encoding: base64" in the XML?  RFC 6716 might have used that.
>
> If you just want to make the text understood, ␞(U+241E: SYMBOL FOR RECORD SEPARATOR) and ␈(U+2408: SYMBOL FOR BACKSPACE) are handy.

Clarifying: I don't believe it's a problem. The format doesn't need to 
transfer binary files -- after all, we can't display them in TXT, HTML, 
or PDF.

Best regards, Julian



More information about the rfc-interest mailing list