[rfc-i] How to indent artwork with surrounding block

Carsten Bormann cabo at tzi.org
Wed Feb 17 06:29:08 PST 2016


Ah, interesting.

"otherwise clearly labeled as a Code Component" could indeed be done
with an attribute (or could be implied from the sourcecode GI -- not
sure that this is desirable).

Grüße, Carsten


Julian Reschke wrote:
> On 2016-02-17 14:55, HANSEN, TONY L wrote:
>> ...
>>> To be clear, are you assuming that tags like <CODE BEGINS> and <CODE
>>> ENDS>
>>> will continue to be inserted manually by individual authors, as part
>>> of the
>>> <sourcecode> text?
>>>
>>> I have no problem with that, but it needs to be explicit.
>>
>> Hopefully there will be absolutely no need for <CODE BEGINS> or <CODE
>> ENDS> to ever be seen again. Why bother when tools can be made
>> available to easily extract the code blocks? I'm really curious.
>>
>>     Tony Hansen
> 
> AFAIU, <CODE BEGINS> and <CODE ENDS> aren't embedded for extraction but
> for IPR reasons. See
> <http://trustee.ietf.org/license-info/IETF-TLP-5.htm>, Section 4b).
> 
> Best regards, Julian
> 
> 
> 
> 
> 
> 
> 
> _______________________________________________
> rfc-interest mailing list
> rfc-interest at rfc-editor.org
> https://www.rfc-editor.org/mailman/listinfo/rfc-interest
> 


More information about the rfc-interest mailing list