[rfc-i] artwork in lists

Julian Reschke julian.reschke at gmx.de
Tue Jan 20 08:50:57 PST 2015


On 2015-01-20 17:36, Paul Hoffman wrote:
> On Jan 20, 2015, at 1:57 AM, Miek Gieben <miek at miek.nl> wrote:
>> Another validation error.
>
> Actually, no, it's a model change.
>
>> I cannot put artwork (or sourcecode) in lists? Section 2.31 <li> indeed does not
>> list <figure> nor <sourcecode> as valid childeren.
>
> Correct, but <t> is a valid child for <li>, and you can have all those block-level elements as a child of <t>.
>
> The new model is that <li> only allows one of two things:
>
> - One or more <t>
>
> - Text with flow elements (not block elements)
>
> For your desired use case, you want
> <li>
> <t>Some text and stuff
> <figure>Some figurey stuff</figure>

But <figure> is not allowed in <t>...

> And then more text.
> </t>
> <t>Maybe even another paragraph in this list item.
> </li>

I would have thought that new block-level elements that make sense in a 
list item would be allowed as well (such as sourcecode).

>> But I can in v2.
>
> The model for <li> in v2 is messy.

v2 doesn't have <li>. But yes, lists were messy.

Best regards, Julian



More information about the rfc-interest mailing list