[rfc-i] artwork in lists

Paul Hoffman paul.hoffman at vpnc.org
Tue Jan 20 08:36:02 PST 2015


On Jan 20, 2015, at 1:57 AM, Miek Gieben <miek at miek.nl> wrote:
> Another validation error. 

Actually, no, it's a model change.

> I cannot put artwork (or sourcecode) in lists? Section 2.31 <li> indeed does not
> list <figure> nor <sourcecode> as valid childeren.

Correct, but <t> is a valid child for <li>, and you can have all those block-level elements as a child of <t>.

The new model is that <li> only allows one of two things:

- One or more <t>

- Text with flow elements (not block elements)

For your desired use case, you want
<li>
<t>Some text and stuff
<figure>Some figurey stuff</figure>
And then more text.
</t>
<t>Maybe even another paragraph in this list item.
</li>

> But I can in v2.

The model for <li> in v2 is messy.

--Paul Hoffman


More information about the rfc-interest mailing list