[rfc-i] xi:includes in references

Miek Gieben miek at miek.nl
Tue Jan 20 04:53:31 PST 2015


[ Quoting <julian.reschke at gmx.de> in "Re: [rfc-i] xi:includes in referenc..." ]
>>In the example in B.1. where the references are shown in conjunction
>>with the xi:include's
>
>I see.
>
>Neither <name> nor @anchor are required on <references>. This is a bug 
>in the grammar (@anchor probably was confused with @pn).
>
>Good catch!

Cool.

Question 2:

I preprocess the xml file to resolve the xi:includes. It now ends up as:

  <reference anchor="RFC7328" xml:base="http://xml2rfc.ietf.org/public/rfc/bibxml/reference.RFC.7328.xml">

This still does not validate:

error: attribute "xml:base" not allowed here; expected attribute "target"

I have no idea how to get rid of xml:base...


/Miek

--
Miek Gieben


More information about the rfc-interest mailing list