[rfc-i] Font selection for RFCs

Nico Williams nico at cryptonector.com
Wed Oct 29 12:11:29 PDT 2014


On Tue, Oct 28, 2014 at 6:18 PM, Julian Reschke
<julian.reschke at greenbytes.de> wrote:
> On 2014-10-28 22:28, Heather Flanagan (RFC Series Editor) wrote:
>> On 10/28/14 4:43 PM, Nico Williams wrote:
>>> The two are probably for different purposes anyways, right?
>>> (mono-space largely being needed for code examples and such)
>>
>> Yes.
>
> Hm, no: <https://tools.ietf.org/html/draft-hoffman-xml2rfc-12#section-2.62>

But what about *actual* (expected) use?  What will the style guide
say?  Are you saying that mono-space font limitations should not limit
what glyphs will be permitted in <tt> by the RSE?

Nico
--


More information about the rfc-interest mailing list