[rfc-i] artwork width in v3?

Julian Reschke julian.reschke at gmx.de
Tue Aug 27 06:32:06 PDT 2019


Hi there,

looking at <https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6949#section-3.3>:

> 3.3.  Requirements to Be Retired
>
>    Some of the original requirements will be removed from consideration,
>    but detailed rules regarding how these changes will be implemented
>    will be documented in a future RFC.
>
>       *  Pagination ("Each page must be limited to 58 lines followed by
>          a form feed on a line by itself.")
>
>       *  Maximum line length ("Each line must be limited to 72
>          characters followed by carriage return and line feed.")
>
>       *  Limitation to 100% ASCII text ("The character codes are
>          ASCII.")

...and <https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc7994#section-4.3>:

> 4.3.  Line Width
>
>    Each line must be limited to 72 characters followed by the character
>    sequence that denotes an end-of-line (EOL).  The EOL sequence used by
>    the RFC Editor will be the two-character sequence CR LF (Carriage
>    Return followed by Line Feed).  This limit includes any left-side
>    indentation.
>
>    Note that the EOL used by the RFC Editor may change with different
>    transports and as displayed in different display software.

I *thought* that we discussed relaxing that limit (to ~90)? Is my
recollection incorrect?

Best regards, Julian


More information about the rfc-interest mailing list