[rfc-i] Drafting issue... use of MAY

Scott Bradner sob at sobco.com
Tue May 1 10:31:03 PDT 2018


just so

Scott

> On May 1, 2018, at 1:03 PM, John Levine <johnl at taugh.com> wrote:
> 
> In article <CAMm+LwgBFWW2GoemjDG3nVEO2=RLSH9XO3+uwRaQdi75oq=tyg at mail.gmail.com> you write:
>> Quite often in a spec, I find myself writing something like this:
>> 
>> A Frame MAY be either buffered or unbuffered...
>> 
>> Frames are either buffered or unbuffered...
> 
>> Which is correct? I am thinking the second because it is not actually
>> normative, it is by definition which is not the same thing.
> 
> I agree.  It is a good idea to reread RFC 2119 every once in a while
> to remember what the words mean.
> 
> MUST doesn't mean "do this or die", it means "do this if you want to
> interoperate."  MAY means there are different ways to do something all
> of which will interoperate.
> 
> I find relatively few uses for MAY, but one of them would be "letters
> in domain names MAY be in uppper or lower case."
> 
> R's,
> John
> _______________________________________________
> rfc-interest mailing list
> rfc-interest at rfc-editor.org
> https://www.rfc-editor.org/mailman/listinfo/rfc-interest



More information about the rfc-interest mailing list