[rfc-i] Is RFC 7841 a normative reference?

Heather Flanagan (RFC Series Editor) rse at rfc-editor.org
Thu Jul 13 10:15:24 PDT 2017


On 7/12/17 3:10 PM, Phillip Hallam-Baker wrote:
> RFC 7841 requires this sort of text in the boilerplate:
> 
> 
> 
>    For IETF stream documents, a similar reference is added: "Further
>    information on (BCPs or Internet Standards) is available in Section 2 of RFC 7841 <https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc7841#section-2>." for BCP and Standard Track documents; "Not all
>    documents approved by the IESG are a candidate for any level of
>    Internet Standards; see Section 2 of RFC 7841 <https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc7841#section-2>." for all other
>    categories.
> 
> 
> The precise boilerplate differs but they all require something.
> 
> 
> Should I add this as a normative or an informative reference? I think it 
> 
> should be normative but the text does not make this clear.
> 
> 
> In my document prep system, it has to be entered as one or the other in the 
> 
> catalog to create the link.
> 
> 

Hi Phil,

The RFCs noted in boilerplate don't go in the references at all, unless
they are also listed in the main body of the document.

-Heather


More information about the rfc-interest mailing list