[rfc-i] Reference format (role?) in draft-iab-styleguide-01

Julian Reschke julian.reschke at gmx.de
Thu Mar 27 08:10:10 PDT 2014


On 2014-03-27 15:55, Paul Hoffman wrote:
> On Mar 27, 2014, at 7:27 AM, Julian Reschke <julian.reschke at gmx.de> wrote:
>
>> On 2014-03-27 15:17, Paul Hoffman wrote:
>>> On Mar 27, 2014, at 1:52 AM, Julian Reschke <julian.reschke at gmx.de> wrote:
>>>
>>>> Hi,
>>>>
>>>> in <http://tools.ietf.org/html/draft-iab-styleguide-01#section-4.8.6.2> we have:
>>>>
>>>>    For 1 Author:
>>>>
>>>>       [RFCXXXX] Last name, First initial., "RFC Title",
>>>>                 BCP/FYI/STD ## (if applicable), RFC ####,
>>>>                 Date of Publication.
>>>>
>>>> What if the author name is labeled "Editor" in the RFC? Right now, the actual format appears to be:
>>>>
>>>>       [RFCXXXX] Last name, First initial, Role (if any)., "RFC Title",
>>>>                 BCP/FYI/STD ## (if applicable), RFC ####,
>>>>                 Date of Publication.
>>>
>>> I hope you made a mistake about the placement of the period. If not, can you point to an RFC where that happened? It is clearly an error and should be part of the RFC Editor's pre-publication checking tool.
>>
>> Oops, sorry.
>>
>> I had the period in "Ed." in mind.
>>
>> So "Role (if any)" should be "Abbreviated Role (if any)".
>
> Still wondering, though: is the period lost after "First initial" if there is a ", Abbreviated Role (if any)" added? If so, that still seems wonky.

Oh, that period. Not that should stay. So

        [RFCXXXX] Last name, First initial.(, Abbreviated-Role (if 
any)), "RFC Title",
                  BCP/FYI/STD ## (if applicable), RFC ####,
                  Date of Publication.

Maybe we should specify that in ABNF.

Best regards, Julian



More information about the rfc-interest mailing list