[rfc-i] Is there a use case for 2119 keyword markup?

Julian Reschke julian.reschke at gmx.de
Sun Jun 22 01:08:18 PDT 2014


On 2014-06-22 04:50, Nico Williams wrote:
> There is none.
>
> The only value is in having markup that an XSLT processor could use to
> render slightly differently than any other capitalized word.
>
> Arguably an XSLT processor can do this anyways because it's always
> possible to match on the RFC2119 terms anyways.  That... means that
> there was probably no point to this thread, which means that unless
> I'm wrong about the ability to easily transform RFC2119 words in
> source text nodes, then we can indeed drop this (not for process
> reasons but because we're talking about a no-op).
> ...

With the risk of false positives.

Best regards, Julian


More information about the rfc-interest mailing list