[rfc-i] CDATA, was: [Gen-art] review: draft-hoffman-xml2rfc-04

Julian Reschke julian.reschke at gmx.de
Tue Apr 8 08:41:54 PDT 2014


On 2014-04-08 17:30, Paul Hoffman wrote:
> ...
>>     Does <artwork> section 2.5 still need to be enclosed in the cdata construct to actually have the formatting preserved?  If so, should section 2.5 say that?  (Or am I just confused and issuing useless incantations in my current docs?)
>
> The latter, and I say that as someone who was doing that much longer than I needed to. As Julian said, you only need that incantation if there are "<" and "&" characters. Of course, if you have those characters and you don't do CDATA, the error message you get seems unrelated to the problem at hand...
> ...

You *never* "need" CDATA. CDATA is just a syntactic construct that can 
make it easier to escape things.

Basically, you trade the need to replace "<" by "<" and "&" by 
"&" by the need not to have certain character sequences inside the 
CDATA section.

Best regards, Julian


More information about the rfc-interest mailing list