[rfc-i] [Gen-art] review: draft-hoffman-xml2rfc-04

Julian Reschke julian.reschke at gmx.de
Tue Apr 8 03:15:12 PDT 2014


On 2014-04-08 11:32, Joel M. Halpern wrote:
> ...
>      Does <artwork> section 2.5 still need to be enclosed in the cdata
> construct to actually have the formatting preserved?  If so, should
> section 2.5 say that?  (Or am I just confused and issuing useless
> incantations in my current docs?)

There is no need (and never was) to use CDATA unless you want to avoid 
escaping "<" and "&".

>      Since <format> is defined (in section 2.23) it ought to be lsited
> as part of the valid content model for <reference> in section 2.40.

It currently states "Content model: this element does not have any 
contents." which indicates a bigger problem :-)

> ...


Best regards, Julian


More information about the rfc-interest mailing list