[rfc-i] Requirement for "consistent printing"

Julian Reschke julian.reschke at gmx.de
Thu Feb 21 02:43:00 PST 2013


On 2013-02-21 09:44, Brian E Carpenter wrote:
> On 20/02/2013 19:25, Nico Williams wrote:
>> Martin, no one has said you should use section numbers alone.  We've
>> been saying "section number and paragraph number".  What's wrong with
>> that?
>
> What is the meaning of "paragraph" in a MIB module? I think Martin
> is absolutely correct for a large MIB module, although for normal text
> one can manage with references like "the 13th paragraph in section 1.2.3",
> although it's quite clumsy.

http://bla/rfcnnnn.html#sec-1.2.3.p.13

Or, in a MIB module

http://bla/rfcnnnn.html#mib.foobar

Just make the author assign usable anchors.

Best regards, Julian


More information about the rfc-interest mailing list