[rfc-i] Requirement for "clear printing"

Yoav Nir ynir at checkpoint.com
Tue Feb 19 07:45:38 PST 2013


On Feb 19, 2013, at 5:37 PM, Ted Lemon <mellon at fugue.com>
 wrote:

> On Feb 19, 2013, at 10:19 AM, Tim Bray <tbray at textuality.com> wrote:
>> Yeah, but there's no real utility in it, because once there's a decent HTML version available, only Martin Rex will still be using the legacy ASCII, so there'll be nobody for him to talk about page numbers with
> 
> I doubt he's the only one, and it's easy to accommodate him, so why not do it?

Giving Martin a paginated ASCII version with page numbers in the headers is easy. The problem is when you have sentences like "As it says on the bottom of page 4 in RFC 7231, doing this violates a MUST NOT" start appearing on mailing lists and documents. Because this requires all other readers to also get the paginated ASCII version and look at page 4. 

It's fine if PDF optimized for US letter is the "canonical" format. It's not fine if references are based on this canonical format.

Yoav


More information about the rfc-interest mailing list