[rfc-i] Does the canonical RFC format need to be "readable" by developers and others?

Julian Reschke julian.reschke at gmx.de
Fri Jul 6 23:38:50 PDT 2012


On 2012-07-06 23:31, Joe Touch wrote:
>
>
> On 7/6/2012 5:56 AM, Peter Sylvester wrote:
>> On 07/06/2012 02:41 PM, Martin Rex wrote:
>>> Julian Reschke wrote:
>>>> On 2012-07-06 01:44, Martin Rex wrote:
>>>>> ...
>>>>> Moving away from plain ASCII is magnitudes easier than moving away
>>>>> from
>>>>> XML, which is why ASCII is a pretty good choice in the first place.
>>>>> ...
>>>> If moving away from plain ASCII was "easy", it would have happened
>>>> already.
>> Martin:
>>
>> In this millenium I don't think that any RFC had been written
>> directly in ASCII only with a simple editor as tool.
>
> See RFC5385. We've discussed its use in ths thready.
> ...

? It was written in Word, no?


More information about the rfc-interest mailing list