[rfc-i] Use of unicode

"Martin J. Dürst" duerst at it.aoyama.ac.jp
Mon Apr 23 20:53:05 PDT 2012


On 2012/04/24 2:12, Peter Saint-Andre wrote:
> On 4/23/12 4:14 AM, Larry Masinter wrote:
>> Locations:
>>
>>
>> Authors' names (ID/RFC author, author of cited document)
>> EAI Authors' email addresses
>
> Do you mean that only authors of EAI specifications are allowed to
> include non-ASCII characters in their email addresses?

Hopefully not.

> I'd also include IRIs for the equivalent of the<uri>  child of the
> <author>  element in RFC 2629.

Yes, please.

>> Titles of cited documents
>> IRIs for cited documents
>
> But not author names for cited documents? We could generalize to
> "metadata about cited documents".
>
>> Examples for protocols about I18N and non-ASCII characters
>
> Again, do you mean that only protocol that are explicitly dedicated to
> internationalization are allowed to include non-ASCII characters? That
> might limit the applicability unnecessarily (e.g., it might be good for
> protocols that include internationalization features to specify how
> non-ASCII characters are used in those protocols).

Very much so indeed.

>> Other examples
>> Unicode art

I hope that was a joke. I wouldn't want to replace ASCII art with 
Unicode art.

>> Normative text

I wouldn't want to exclude that totally, but I can't currently imagine 
an example.

Regards,    Martin.


More information about the rfc-interest mailing list