[rfc-i] non-consensus IETF stream documents?

Brian E Carpenter brian.e.carpenter at gmail.com
Fri Nov 26 11:17:32 PST 2010


Hi Julian,

On 2010-11-27 01:04, Julian Reschke wrote:
> Hi,
> 
> <http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc5741#section-3.2.2> says:
> 
>    IETF Stream:
>       "This document is a product of the Internet Engineering Task Force
>       (IETF)."
> 
>       If there has been an IETF consensus call per IETF process, an
>       additional sentence should be added:
> 
>          "It represents the consensus of the IETF community.  It has
>          received public review and has been approved for publication by
>          the Internet Engineering Steering Group (IESG)."
> 
>       If there has not been such a consensus call, then this simply
>       reads:
> 
>          "It has been approved for publication by the Internet
>          Engineering Steering Group (IESG)."
> 
> So are there documents approved by the IESG that did not go through an
> IETF consensus call before?

Yes. An IETF Last Call is only *required* for Standards track
and BCP RFCs, according to RFC 2026. In other cases, the IESG has
discretion whether to issue a Last Call. These days, I think they
almost always do so.

    Brian


More information about the rfc-interest mailing list