[rfc-i] RFC formatting: where to put the clauses defined in Section 6 of "Legal Provisions Relating to IETF Documents"

Julian Reschke julian.reschke at gmx.de
Tue Feb 24 04:27:37 PST 2009


Hi,

"Legal Provisions Relating to IETF Documents" 
(<http://trustee.ietf.org/docs/IETF-Trust-Legal-Provisions-Clean-2-12-09.pdf>) 
defines a set of rules about the front matter of all IETF documents, 
which includes RFCs (it does, right?)

Section 6.c talks about "Derivative Works and Publication Limitations":

"i. If the Contributor does not wish to allow modifications, but does 
wish to allow publication as an RFC:

This document may not be modified, and derivative works of it may not be 
created, except to format it for publication as an RFC or to translate 
it into languages other than English."

Question 1: if this clause is present in the approved Internet-Draft, 
does this prevent publication of it as RFC? If not, does this text get 
included in the published RFC? In which case, where?


"iii. If an IETF Contribution contains pre-5378 Material as to which the 
IETF Trust has not been granted, or may not have been granted, the 
necessary permissions to allow modification of such pre-5378 Material 
outside the IETF Standards Process:

This document may contain material from IETF Documents or IETF 
Contributions published or made publicly available before November 10, 
2008. The person(s) controlling the copyright in some of this material 
may not have granted the IETF Trust the right to allow modifications of 
such material outside the IETF Standards Process. Without obtaining an 
adequate license from the person(s) controlling the copyright in such 
materials, this document may not be modified outside
the IETF Standards Process, and derivative works of it may not be 
created outside the IETF Standards Process, except to format it for 
publication as an RFC or to translate it into languages
other than English."

Question 2: Does this text get included in the published RFC? If yes, 
where exactly?

And finally, Section 6 starts with:

"6. Text To Be Included in IETF Documents. The following text must be 
included on the first page of each IETF Document as specified below:"

What if the sum of all text that needs to go on the front page exceeds 
one page? (No, this is not a theoretical question).

Best regards, Julian


More information about the rfc-interest mailing list