[rfc-i] RFC list, maturity levels and 'obsoleted by'

Paul Hoffman paul.hoffman at vpnc.org
Sun Apr 30 08:47:47 PDT 2006


At 12:35 PM +0200 4/30/06, Peter Koch wrote:
>RFC 2026 says that a spec that 'has been superseded by a more recent
>specification [...] is assigned to the "Historic" level.' So, shouldn't
>all 'obsoleted' RFCs, where the obsoleting RFC has reached equal or higher
>maturity level, be automatically moved to or marked as "HISTORIC"?
>Note that this is different from the approach chosen in RFC 4450.

You might take this to the IESG and IAB. There has been absolutely no 
effort to change the statuses of RFCs that have been obsoleted. The 
RFC index is full of proposed standards that are clearly obsoleted by 
newer versions.

Doing the obsoleting (well, simply following the text from this 
section of RFC 2026) is the job of the IESG and IAB; the RFC Editor 
should take direction from them.

--Paul Hoffman, Director
--VPN Consortium


More information about the rfc-interest mailing list