[rfc-i] RFC list, maturity levels and 'obsoleted by'

Peter Koch pk at DENIC.DE
Sun Apr 30 03:35:57 PDT 2006


Not sure whether this is a bookkeeping issue or affects the IETF standards
process:

In the RFC index there are a couple of RFCs marked 'obsoleted by', but still
they have a standards track maturity level.
Two examples of different age:

1) The "Finger User Information Protocol" is specified in RFC 742, 1194,
   1196, and 1288. The latter three all 'obsolete' their predecessors but
   are all at DRAFT STANDARD level. 

2) The "SIP: Session Initiation Protocol" is specified in RFCs 2543 and 3261,
   the latter obsoleting the former, still both are at PROPOSED STANDARD
   level.

RFC 2026 says that a spec that 'has been superseded by a more recent
specification [...] is assigned to the "Historic" level.' So, shouldn't
all 'obsoleted' RFCs, where the obsoleting RFC has reached equal or higher
maturity level, be automatically moved to or marked as "HISTORIC"?
Note that this is different from the approach chosen in RFC 4450.

-Peter


More information about the rfc-interest mailing list