RFC Errata

Errata Search

Source of RFC  
Summary Table Full Records

Found 1 record.

Status: Reported (1)

RFC4120, "The Kerberos Network Authentication Service (V5)", July 2005

Source of RFC: krb-wg (sec)

Errata ID: 4399

Status: Reported
Type: Technical

Reported By: Thomas Maslen
Date Reported: 2015-06-24

Section 6.1 says:

All prefixes expect those beginning with used.

It should say:



Hmmm, looks like part of the sentence ended up in /dev/null. (Also, was "expect" perhaps meant to be "except"?) It looks to me as though this happened between kerberos-clarifications-04 and -05. If I had to guess, it was probably trying to say that you can roll your own private-use prefixes (beginning with "X-" or "x-"), but any other prefixes must go through the official registry process, per RFC 6111?

Report New Errata

Search RFCs
Advanced Search