errata logo graphic

RFC2616, "Hypertext Transfer Protocol -- HTTP/1.1", June 1999

Note: This RFC has been obsoleted by RFC7230 RFC7231 RFC7232 RFC7233 RFC7234 RFC7235

Source of RFC: http (app)

Errata ID: 3056

Status: Rejected
Type: Technical

Reported By: Julien Moutinho
Date Reported: 2011-12-20
Rejected by: Peter Saint-Andre
Date Rejected: 2011-12-21

Section 5.1.2 says:

Request-URI    = "*" | absoluteURI | abs_path | authority

It should say:

Request-URI    = "*" | absoluteURI | abs_path [ "?" query ] | authority

Notes:

so that "/path?query" is a valid Request-URI as it should.

because it is not the case with RFC 3986
(obsoleting RFC 2396 which has the same problem actually):

absoluteURI = absolute-URI
abs_path = path-absolute

absolute-URI = scheme ":" hier-part [ "?" query ]
path-absolute = "/" [ segment-nz *( "/" segment ) ]
segment-nz = 1*pchar
segment = *pchar
pchar = unreserved / pct-encoded / sub-delims / ":" / "@"
unreserved = ALPHA / DIGIT / "-" / "." / "_" / "~"
pct-encoded = "%" HEXDIG HEXDIG
sub-delims = "!" / "$" / "&" / "'" / "(" / ")" / "*" / "+" / "," / ";" / "="
--VERIFIER NOTES--
This issue has been fixed in the revisions to RFC 2616, see http://trac.tools.ietf.org/wg/httpbis/trac/changeset/76


Report New Errata