RFC Errata


Errata Search

 
Source of RFC  
Summary Table Full Records

Found 4 records.

Status: Verified (4)

RFC 3196, "Internet Printing Protocol/1.1: Implementor's Guide", November 2001

Source of RFC: ipp (app)

Errata ID: 2924

Status: Verified
Type: Technical

Reported By: Michael Sweet
Date Reported: 2011-08-08
Verifier Name: Peter Saint-Andre
Date Verified: 2011-11-12

Section 3.1.3.1.1 says:

The Printer object MUST return one of the following "status-code"
values for the indicated reason.  Whether all of the document data
has been accepted or not before returning the success or error
response depends on implementation.  See Section 13 in [RFC2911] for
a more complete description of each status code.

It should say:

The Printer object MUST return one of the following "status-code"
values for the indicated reason.  The Printer object MUST accept all
document data before returning the success or error response.  See
Section 13 in [RFC2911] for a more complete description of each
status code.

Notes:

HTTP (RFC 2616) classifies POST as a non-idempotent method, so a conforming server implementation may only return an error status or 100-continue as described in sections 8.1.2.2 and 8.2.2 of RFC 2616. Essentially, the printer cannot respond to the POST until it has processed all of the request message body, otherwise how would it report chunking or other protocol errors? And how would a client reliably send or a server reliably process multiple IPP requests (as POST messages) when a server provides an early response?

Errata ID: 3009

Status: Verified
Type: Technical

Reported By: Michael Sweet
Date Reported: 2011-11-02
Verifier Name: Peter Saint-Andre
Date Verified: 2011-11-12

Section 7.1 says:

   Connection  must-   must    must-  must    "close" only.  Both
                 if              if             client and server
                                                SHOULD keep a
                                                connection for the
                                                duration of a sequence
                                                of operations.  The
                                                client and server MUST
                                                include this header
                                                for the last operation
                                                in such a sequence.

It should say:

   Connection  must-   must    must-  must    "close" or "upgrade" only.  Both
                 if              if             client and server
                                                SHOULD keep a
                                                connection for the
                                                duration of a sequence
                                                of operations.  The
                                                client and server MUST
                                                include this header
                                                with the value "close"
                                                for the last operation
                                                in such a sequence,
                                                if known. The value
                                                "Upgrade" is used for
                                                TLS upgrade [RFC2817].

Notes:

Implementers guide does not include support for HTTP Upgrade [RFC2817].

Errata ID: 3010

Status: Verified
Type: Technical

Reported By: Michael Sweet
Date Reported: 2011-11-02
Verifier Name: Peter Saint-Andre
Date Verified: 2011-11-12

Section 7.1 says:

User-Agent     not      not

It should say:

User-Agent     may      not

Notes:

User-Agent identifies the client software to the Printer, which may in fact be useful for implementing workarounds, etc.

Errata ID: 3161

Status: Verified
Type: Editorial

Reported By: Michael Sweet
Date Reported: 2012-03-22
Verifier Name: Peter Saint-Andre
Date Verified: 2012-03-22

Section 4.5 says:

   The IPP object model does not prohibit a job that contains no
   documents.  Such a job may be created in a number of ways including a
   'create-job' followed by an 'add-document' that contains no data and
   has the 'last-document' flag set.

It should say:

   The IPP object model does not prohibit a job that contains no
   documents.  Such a job may be created in a number of ways including a
   'Create-Job' followed by a 'Send-Document' that contains no data and
   has the 'last-document' flag set.

Notes:

The operation is called "Send-Document", not "add-document"...

Report New Errata



Search RFCs
Advanced Search
×